Whiskey Row Marathon

40 Year Recognition - Thank you for your years of Support!!

Sponsors Participants Volunteers/Misc

3 Tomboys Productions - 2004
93.9 The Mountain - 2012
Ablaze Media - 2018
APS - 2013
Arizona School of Integrative Studies - 2002
Best Western Prescottonian - 2013
Brown & Brown Insurance - 2006
Cable One Advertising - 2014
Center for Physical Excellence - 2010
Costco - 2002
Country Bank - 2011
Credit Union West - 2013
Findlay Toyota Prescott - 2015
Hassayampa Inn - 2006
Hill Brothers - 2002
Hotel St. Michael - 2002
Life Line Ambulance - 2004
Lindquist Realtors - 2005
Magic 99.1 - 2012
Manzanita Outfitters - 2007
Marino's Restaurants - 2013
Matt's Saloon - 2013
Murphy's - 2006
Native Air - 2014
Natural Healing Garden - 2013
Damon Olsen & Family - 2011
Orthopaedic Specialists - 2002
Panera Bread - 2016
Papa Johns Pizza - 2005
Patriot Disposal - 2012
Pepsi - 2003
Petersen Creations - 2010
Plaza Bowl - 2015
Prescott Brewing Company - 2013
Prescott Equipment - 2010
Prescott Newspaper - 2012
Prescott Periodontics - 2012
Printpack - 2016
Raskins Jewelers - 2002
Joseph A Savoini Family Dentistry - 2013
Springhill Suites by Marriott - 2005
Sprouts - 2017
Starbucks - 2005
Sunglass Emporium - 2012
Texas Roadhouse - 2009
The Foothills Bank - 2012
The Hike Shack - 2013
Toyota Rental - 2008
Trader Joe's - 2013
UniSource Energy Services - 2008
Annette M. Williams Living Trust - 2018
Laura Winniford - 2012
Yavapai Amateur Radio Club - 2002
Yavapai Chiropractic - 2007
Yavapai Regional Medical Center - 2018

Craig Davidson: 32 marathons, 2 half marathons, Al Clark winner 2015
Claudia Roedl: 10 marathons
Carol Reeve: 22 marathons, Al Clark winner 2017
Jane Newman: 11 10Ks, taking 1st place each year in her age category
Tanaya Gallagher: Women's Marathon record holder 2013 with a time of 3:19:38 and 1st place 2017 with time of 3:19:39. 1st place Marathon 2008
Mike Smith: Men's Marathon record holder 2011 with a time of 2:37:36
Michael Versteeg: 2013-2017 Marathons. 1st -3rd place each year
Drew Mumford: Men's Half Marathon record holder 2002 with a time of 1:18:29
Jess Peterson: Women's Half Marathon record holder 2008 with a time of 1:23:59
Daryl Onton: Men's 10K record holder 2003 with a time of 34:29
Kristen Hetzel: Women's 10K record holder with a time of 40:58
Ernest Andrus: Al Clark Award winner 2016. Oldest 10Ker at 92
Patrick Schutte: Al Clark Award winner 2014
Dan Pemble: Al Clark Award winner 2013. 2nd and 3rd place finisher in the Half Marathon 2003-2005
Chris Bray: 1st, 2nd, 3rd place finisher in the Half Marathon 1999, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2014-2017
Darren Burr: 1st place finish Marathon 2016, 2017
Amy Hobson: 1st, 2nd place finish Marathon 2003-2006, 2010-2012
Randi Simon: 1st, 2nd, 3rd place finish Half Marathon 2007-2009, 2011, 2013, 2016. 1st place Marathon 2012. 2nd place Marathon 2017
Heidi Schuette: Al Clark Award winner 2012. 3rd place Half Marathon 2011
David Valdez: 1st, 2nd, 3rd place finish 10K 2007-2016
Fred Cohen: Al Clark Award winner 2008. Helped to create the Al Clark Award and Whiskey Row Marathon Committee
Gheral Brownlow: First Al Clark Award winner 2007
Brenda Williams: 1st place finish 10K 2016, 2017
Shea Wright: 3rd place 10K 2016. 2nd place 10K 2017

Paul Manning My 1st half marathon ever, 1993; 1st marathon ,1994; 9 consecutive marathons 94-02, 10k in 03, marathon in 04. One 10k, one half, ten full marathons. Best part was staying to see Al Clark finish.
Darla Demlong My first half and my first full marathon Whiskey Row!
Claudia Roedl It kills me, I love it, the end
Lindsay Nelson I was the first female to win out right in the half marathon back 2013.
Jonea Mounsey My dream was to one day run a race with all four of my adult kids. Four years ago we did at the Whiskey Row, even had a article in the local paper of our Story
Steve Orth: Al Clark winner 2010. Has run 10 marathons, 10 half marathons and 8 10Ks at Whiskey Row Marathon.

Gheral Brownlow & Tony Ebarb: race creators
Lou Beneitone:- since first race 1978
Diane Beneitone: since 1990s
Lynette Schauwecker has designed over 10 shirts
Shannon Moore helping set-up the course since 2007
Pat & Mel Wild helping at packet pick-up since 2000
Ken and Barb Karkula helping at packet pick-up since the early 2000s
Roger King manning the Refreshment Garden since 1998
Jane & Steve Repole helping at packet pick-up ince 2006
UniSource staff manning Copper Basin water station since 2008
Printpack staff manning Gurley St. water station since 2016
Team Red White Blue manning Hassayampa water station since 2015
Camille Cimaglia manning the Refreshment Garden since 2002
Mountain Milers manning Half Turnaround water station since 2010
Laura Winniford, race director since 2002
Raceplace Events, timing company since 2002
Rick McGinley, race announcer since 2009
John Broughton "Shadow" radio communications for race director since 2000
Ken Ekman, race committee. Sets up course since 2013
Yavapai County Juvenile Detention youth helping unload trucks since 2000
Pat Harder, race committee. Sets up course since 2015
Nino Filipinetti sets up course since 2012
Patrick Schutte, race committee. Sets up course since 2012.

Powered by FACE Websites, LLC